GetVisaVietnam.com ×
GetVisaVietnam.com
Support 8:00 - 22:00 (GMT+7)

Vietnam Tourist Visa

What is a Vietnam tourist visa?

Vietnam tourist visa is a visa that allows citizens around the world to enter Vietnam for tourism purposes.

Because the number of people visits Vietnam for traveling is higher than for commercial purposes and for other purposes, the Vietnam tourist visa is known to be one of the most popular.

How long is the validity of a valid Vietnamese tourist visa?

In the past, Vietnam tourist visas are only valid for one month entry or multiple times. But now, travelers who want to visit Vietnam can apply for a one-month Vietnam tourist visa & three months (US citizens may apply for a one-year visa).

Remember that when your tourist visa expires, you are not allowed to stay in Vietnam anymore. In case you want to stay longer in this country, you should extend your visa. Besides, you cannot come earlier than the date of your visa, but it will be good if you enter Vietnam after that date.

What should I do to get a Vietnam tourist visa?

Recently, the Government of Vietnam has relaxed and accelerated the process of applying for Vietnamese visas in general and Vietnam tourist visas in particular. Over the years, Vietnam has allowed visitors to apply for a Vietnam tourist visa upon arrival. This allows people who want to visit Vietnam to apply for visas more easily than before, and as a result, the number of visitors to Vietnam has increased day by day.

There are 3 ways to get a Vietnamese tourist visa:

Option 1: Apply for visa at the Embassy of Vietnam

Before arriving in the embassy for a Vietnamese visa, you can obtain the information and address of the nearest Vietnamese Embassy in your area . This process may require you to spend more time, money and you have to go through more complicated procedures than other methods.

Option 2: Receive Vietnamese tourist visa on arrival – the simplest way

Traveling to Vietnam through a new way to receive a visa is called a Vietnam visa upon arrival (VOA Vietnam). Visas arriving are developed thanks to the government’s open policy to welcome all foreign tourists to Vietnam. This method is an alternative to obtaining a Vietnam tourist visa easier, cheaper and faster than the traditional way of receiving a visa at the embassy.

In this way, you do not have to go to the Embassy of Vietnam anymore. To obtain this visa, you can stay at home and apply for a visa online. Here is a detailed guide showing you how to apply for a Vietnamese tourist visa when you step up. (See Vietnamese visa guide on arrival)

Type of visa Service fee Stamping fee
1 month single entry 13 USD 25 USD
1 month multiple entry 18 USD 50 USD
3 months single entry 23 USD 25 USD
3 months multiple entry 55 USD 50 USD

Option 3: Receive electronic Vietnam visa (80 countries only)

Since February 2017, E-Visa Vietnam is another option for those who want to travel to Vietnam for travel purposes for up to 30 days. However, this is a one-time entry visa, which means that if you leave Vietnam, you will not be able to get it even if it has not expired (otherwise, you can only renew it or apply for a new visa). So be careful if you travel around Southeast Asia and want to return to Vietnam. Currently only 80 countries qualify for E-Visa, so check carefully before applying:

Andorra, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Colombia, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Chile, China (including Hong Kong and Macau passports), Denmark, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Philippines, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Salomon Islands, San Marino, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Timor Leste, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, and Western Samoa.

Travellers can apply directly for e-Visas here: Vietnam e-Visa Official Website